District 3 - Bangor Area Meeting List
For Help or questions 1/800/737-6237
*underlined addresses have map available
Updated 5/1/12

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Meeting Legend Type

Printable Version

DAY TOWN TIME TYPE GROUP NAME BUILDING ADDRESS
SUN BANGOR 9:00 A O/ST
EARLY BIRD STEP GROUP HOPE HOUSE (ARC) 179 INDIANA AVENUE
SUN BANGOR 11:00 A O/D SUNDAY MORNING FELLOWSHIP GROUP ACADIA HOSPITAL PENOBSCOT ROOM 268 STILLWATER AVENUE
SUN DOVER-FOXCROFT 11:00 A O/D FREE AT LAST GROUP THOMPSON FREE LIBRARY 76 EAST MAIN
SUN HAMPDEN 5:00 P O/D BACK TO BASICS ACTION GROUP KIWANIS CLUB MAIN ROAD
SUN BREWER 6:00 P O/D
SUNDAY NIGHT SPIRITUAL GROUP THE BARN 401C NORTH MAIN STREET
SUN BANGOR 7:00 P O/SP BANGOR / BREWER FRIENDLY GROUP ST. JOHN'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH (Basement) 225 FRENCH STREET
SUN MONSON 7:00 P O/LS PASS IT ON GROUP COMMUNITY CHURCH 19 GREENVILLE ROAD
SUN OLD TOWN 7:00 P O/ABSI
AS BILL SEES IT GROUP ST. JAMES EPISCOPAL CHURCH 149 CENTER STREET 
MON BANGOR 7:30 A O/GV
EARLY BIRD GROUP HOPE HOUSE (ARC) 179 INDIANA AVENUE
MON BANGOR NOON O/ST
FRESH START GROUP UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH 120 PARK STREET
MON BREWER NOON  O/D
 
DAILY REFLECTIONS GROUP THE BARN 401C NORTH MAIN STREET
MON BANGOR NOON O/B
EMCC MONDAY GROUP EEASTERN MAINE COMMUNITY CENTER
(Maine Hall Room 177)
354 HOGAN RD
MON  ORONO NOON ABSI DRUMMOND CHAPEL
School year only
UNIVERSITY OF MAINE - MEMORIAL UNION LIBRARY CIRCLE
MON BREWER 6:00 P O/B/D
BEGINNERS GROUP THE BARN 401C NORTH MAIN STREET
MON BANGOR 7:00 P O/BB/ST FRENCH STREET BIG BOOK STEP STUDY GROUP  ST. JOHN'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH  (Annex) 225 FRENCH STREET
MON MILO 7:00 P O/D MILO DISCUSSION UNITED METHODIST CHURCH 15 PARK STREET
MON NEWPORT 7:00 P O/D NEWPORT GROUP UNITED METHODIST CHURCH 131 MAIN STREET
MON BANGOR 7:30 P CF/B/W/CR STARTING OVER GROUP PENOBSCOT COUNTY JAIL 85 HAMMOND STREET
MON BANGOR 7:30 P O/BB/ST FRENCH STREET BIG BOOK STEP STUDY GROUP  ST. JOHN'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH  (Basement) 225 FRENCH STREET
MON DEDHAM 7:00 P O/D/A MONDAY NIGHT  DEDHAM MEETING DEDHAM TOWN OFFICE 2073 MAIN ROAD
MON HAMPDEN 8:00 P C/ST HAMPDEN 12 & 12 GROUP ST. MATTHEW'S CHURCH 70 WESTERN AVENUE
MON VEAZIE 8:00 P O/D VEAZIE DISCUSSION GROUP VEAZIE COMMUNITY CENTER 1005 OLIVE STREET
TUE BANGOR 7:30 A O/GV
EARLY BIRD GROUP HOPE HOUSE (ARC) 179 INDIANA AVENUE
TUE BANGOR NOON O/B FRESH START UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH 120 PARK STREET
TUE  BANGOR NOON O/D/A LIVING SOBER ACADIA HOSPITAL
OSPREY ROOM
268 STILLWATER AVENUE
TUE BREWER NOON  O/D
 
DAILY REFLECTIONS GROUP THE BARN 401C NORTH MAIN STREET
TUE SANGERVILLE 5:30 P O/D/W   UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH CHURCH & MAIN ST.
TUE BREWER 6:00 P O/D
KISS GROUP THE BARN 401C NORTH MAIN STREET
TUE DEXTER 7:00 P D DEXTER TUESDAY NIGHT GROUP FIRST FREE BAPTIST CHURCH 130 SPRING STREET
TUE BREWER 8:00 P C/M/D
  THE BARN 401C NORTH MAIN STREET
TUE HAMPDEN 8:00 P SP HAMPDEN GROUP METHODIST CHURCH 44 KENNEBEC ROAD
TUE LEVANT 8:00 P C/ST JOY OF LIVING GROUP HARVEST CHAPEL - LEVANT VILLAGE 3531 UNION STREET
TUE ORONO 8:00 P O/D
ORONO SPIRITUAL GROUP CM PARKER CENTER BIRCH STREET
WED BANGOR 7:30 A O/GV
EARLY BIRD GROUP HOPE HOUSE (ARC) 179 INDIANA AVENUE
WED BANGOR NOON O/BB/A FRESH START GROUP UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH 120 PARK STREET
WED  BANGOR NOON W/O/BB LIVING IN THE SOLUTION HAMMOND STREET CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH HAMMOND & HIGH ST
WED BREWER NOON  O/D
 
DAILY REFLECTIONS GROUP THE BARN 401C NORTH MAIN STREET
WED  ORONO NOON ABSI DRUMMOND CHAPEL
School year only
UNIVERSITY OF MAINE - MEMORIAL UNION LIBRARY CIRCLE
WED BREWER 6:00 P O/B
BEGINNERS
(1st Wed speaker meeting)
THE BARN 401C NORTH MAIN STREET
WED CHARLESTON 6:30 P O/M/D/CF/CR TOP OF THE HILL GROUP CHARLESTON CORRECTIONAL FACILITY 1202 DOVER ROAD
Route 15
WED GREENVILLE 7:00 P O/ST
MOOSEHEAD LAKE GROUP UNION EVANGELIST CHURCH 114 SOUTH MAIN  STREET
WED NEWPORT 7:00 P C/M/D NEWPORT MEN'S GROUP UNITED METHODIST CHURCH 131 MAIN STREET
WED  NEWPORT 7:00 P C/W/D NEWPORT WOMEN'S GROUP UNITED METHODIST CHURCH 131 MAIN STREET
WED BANGOR 7:30 P B/M/CF/CR NEW START GROUP PENOBSCOT COUNTY JAIL 85 HAMMOND STREET
WED BREWER 8:00 P O/D
NORTH BREWER GROUP ST. JOSEPH'S CHURCH  531 NORTH MAIN STREET 
THU BANGOR 7:30 A O/GV
EARLY BIRD GROUP HOPE HOUSE (ARC) 179 INDIANA AVENUE
THU BANGOR NOON O/LS FRESH START UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH 120 PARK STREET
THU BANGOR NOON O/D/A LIVING SOBER ACADIA HOSPITAL
OSPREY ROOM
268 STILLWATER AVENUE
THU BREWER NOON  O/D
 
DAILY REFLECTIONS GROUP THE BARN 401C NORTH MAIN STREET
THU BREWER 6:00 P O/D
RESTORE TO SANITY GROUP THE BARN 401C NORTH MAIN STREET
THU PARKMAN 6:30 P O/B/BB BIG BOOK MEETING PARKMAN TOWN HALL
Lower Basement
771 ROUTE 150
THU BANGOR 7:00 P BB/O/90 BANGOR BIG BOOK STEP STUDY RIVER CITY WESLEYAN CHURCH 146 CENTER STREET
THU BANGOR 7:00 P W/ST/D STEPSISTER'S GROUP HAMMOND STREET CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH HAMMOND & HIGH ST
THU CORINNA 7:00 P O/D
CORINNA AA GROUP MORSE'S CORNER BAPTIST CHURCH EXETER ROAD
(2 Miles out of Corinna)
THU EDDINGTON 7:00 P O/CB
EDDINGTON BEND GROUP UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

31 MAIN ROAD
Route 9

THU ABBOT VILLAGE 8:00 P O/D ABBOT THURSDAY NITE GROUP ABBOT TOWN HALL 133 TENNEY HILL ROAD
THU BANGOR 8:00 P O/D
CAPEHART DISCUSSION GROUP CAPEHART COMMUNITY CENTER 161 DAVIS ROAD
THU HOWLAND 8:00 P O/CB
CAME TO BELIEVE GROUP UNITED METHODIST CHURCH 23 COFFIN STREET
FRI BANGOR 7:30 A O/GV
EARLY BIRD GROUP HOPE HOUSE (ARC) 179 INDIANA AVENUE
FRI BANGOR NOON O/ST
FRESH START GROUP UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH 120 PARK STREET
FRI BREWER NOON  O/D
 
DAILY REFLECTIONS GROUP THE BARN 401C NORTH MAIN STREET
FRI  ORONO NOON ABSI DRUMMOND CHAPEL
School year only
UNIVERSITY OF MAINE - MEMORIAL UNION LIBRARY CIRCLE
FRI BREWER 6:00 P O/D
FRIDAY NIGHT SERENITY GROUP THE BARN 401C NORTH MAIN STREET
FRI HAMPDEN 6:00 P C/ABSI AA101 KIWANIS CLUB MAIN ROAD
FRI ORRINGTON 6:00 P O/D
GRATITUDE GROUP EAST ORRINGTON CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH 38 JOHNSON MILL ROAD
(Cozy Corners)
FRI GREENVILLE 7:00 P O/D MOOSEHEAD LAKE GROUP UNION EVANGELIST CHURCH 114 SOUTH MAIN STREET
FRI DOVER-FOXCROFT 7:00 P O/ST/D BUT FOR THE GRACE OF GOD GROUP LIVING WORD ASSEMBLY OF GOD CHURCH (Rear entry) 176 EAST MAIN STREET
FRI INDIAN ISLAND 8:00 P O/D
INDIAN ISLAND GROUP ST ANN'S PARISH HALL 6 DOWN STREET
FRI WINTERPORT 8:00 P O/D WINTERPORT FRIDAY NIGHT GROUP ST GABRIEL'S CATHOLIC CHURCH NORTH MAIN STREET
SAT BANGOR 8:00 A O/LS EARLY BIRD GROUP HOPE HOUSE (ARC) 179 INDIANA AVENUE
SAT BANGOR 11:00 A O/D
SEARCHING SOUL'S GROUP HUSSON COLLEGE
PEABODY HALL
, ROOM 127 - 128
COLLEGE CIRCLE
SAT BREWER 6:00 P O/BB/D
FREEDOM FOR TODAY THE BARN 401C NORTH MAIN STREET
SAT BREWER 6:30 P O/BB IT'S IN THE BOOK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH 40 SOUTH MAIN STREET
SAT GUILFORD 7:00 P O/D SATURDAY NIGHT GUILFORD GROUP UNITED METHODIST CHURCH 3 SCHOOL STREET
SAT HAMPDEN 7:30 P O/D HAMPDEN COUNTRY GROUP CHURCH OF THE OPEN DOOR  270 NORTH MAIN ROAD
SAT OLD TOWN 8:00 P O/D
OLD TOWN GROUP UNITED METHODIST CHURCH 744 STILLWATER AVENUE
SAT BREWER 11:00 P O/D
HOW IT WORKS GROUP THE BARN 401C NORTH MAIN STREET